Saturday, August 25, 2012

Salat al-Duha or Solat Duha in Malay

Assalamualaikum and hello everyone. I think this will be my very first posting regarding religious issue. As a Muslim I feel obligated to share information especially good ones. I'm not perfect, I'm still striving to be the best Muslim I can be , Insyallah.
So, for my very first one I would like to highlight on Solat Dhua ( since Malay is my second language after Bajau, therefore I would refer it as this)

So what is solat Dhua?
well according to my understanding , solat Duha is a prayer that one performs starting from sun rise preferably after 8 am ( or even after 15-20 minutes after sunrise) until before noon that is before 11 am. To do it falls under   Sunna mu'akkada (emphasized Sunna), this means it is not obligatory but still is condone higher than the other sunnas . 

 By performing solat Dhua one can expect to attract their Rezeki ( sustenance or luck, such as wealth, food, health, friends etc) and to avoid poverty. And I have also read that after Duha, you can recite a Du'a that you want and Insyallah be granted by Allah !
* ~~ during examination  week or waiting for your result ~~

How to do it?
 Solat Duha lasts only for 2 rakaats.
1. The first rakaat starts with reciting the Iftitah, then afterwards the Al-fathihah and then any other surah.
2. The second rakaat starts with Al-fathihah and another surah (any)
3. Give the salam after the tahyat akhir then we're done!

Can't understand, well here goes Google Translate :)

* I didn't include the ruku and sujud part because those are basics and are the same with any other prayer.

Therefore here is a picture of a guide in Malay on how to do Duha.

So, I guess that's all I have to share, and Insyallah we will meet in another religious post. and By the way, if you see any inconsistencies of my post, such as  a wrong information or anything, just tell to me okay, because I'am still a learner and a student as well. See you all again!

Thursday, August 23, 2012



Thanks to Allah for giving me the chance to continue another year on this Earth~!

hey people! It's my birthday~! yeah! 24th August! that's my birthday!
Because of this, I had always love the number 2, 4 ,8 and finally and especially 24! haha, my fascination with these numbers are basically predictable.

you wanna know why my birthday is special to me? this is becaus it has a correlation to my Mother's. Her birth date is April 28th. can you see it? Maybe if I change the the dates into number forms it'll help you.

My birth date : 24/8  
My mom's     :  28/4

24/8 = 3
28/4 = 7

3+7 = 10
1+0 = 1 #

this is just some stupid calculation,( not that scientific but whatever) but still it's special to me! and that's why I love my mom the best!
yeah not what I was going for anyway 

can you see it? I hope you do, because if you can't, I have a serious problem to tell you!

so the last time I celebrated my birthday was when I was 13. I had people coming over and cakes to eat, but after I turned 14, we stopped celebrating.  Afterwards we just had simple celebrations, sometimes it's just me with the parents or sometimes none at all. Although this might look sad, but I managed to adapt to it, it taught me to love myself and treat myself when nobody will.

Would love to have thos Borg cake, maybe I'll buy one someday
 So, along the years. I pampered myself with doing activities and buying things that I love (usually using my own money, but as long as I'm happy right?). I'll treat myself to my own private cakes or foods, enjoy a great movie (usually Star Trek) and listen to happy and favorite songs of mine.I also take pictures of myself (usually 24 pictures of the day) haha. It does look sad when you picture it, but then again, I did this as an appreciation to myself and to what I had achieved. Maybe it lack people but I'm used to it. Of course when I see people celebrate their birthday it makes me a lil bit jealous (or more!) but then again, I'm used to it, I don't expect anything and didn't hope for anything special from anyone, if there were wishes and gifts, Alhamdulilah, but celebrating birthdays are just over me. haha, but I guess that's just my fate.

Some people tend to get into their sad and negative sate, I prefer not to! 
But hey, on this day of my Birthday, I decided to put it into the blog, so this is considered as special! haha, so happy birthday to me! I would like to thank Allah for everything and of course to myself for being my self and strong throughout the years, may Wisdom and wealth comes to me , amin!

- but still you might think this is just a sad post, but hey, I'm not sad! Sad is a state of mind, and I'm not in one! haha! ( this guy is just crazy!)  adios! Don't know what'll do today, but surely inysallah we'll do something!

Remember The key to a Happy life is always being positive and your state of mind!
Happy birthday to me!

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Raya? Exams? life? meh

I think it's has been 6 months ago since I updated my blog, I guess laziness and work has the better hold on me.

                                                     (the next Imam muda? haha, you wish!)

So we've just passed the Holy Month of Ramadhan, Alhamdulilah. (passed all 30 days without a snitch!) I still remember when I was a kid, that I used to drink and eat inconspicuously, haha, it's kinda funny when you recall it. When I was a kid, the longest I could withstand fasting was like only half a day.  Funny how it has totally change today. Today, I don;t even have the urge to eat, I guess my body has adapted to not eating so much (like the borg)
So it's Raya! Yeay! 
but I guessed every year have been different, my friends from schools are not that close anymore, therefore, lack of interaction and therefore slowly killing the relationships. I guess I miss the old days, where we would charter a van and go tour friends houses from kampung to kampung. But I guessed everything has change. Nowadays the only person who I never lost contact is my best friend afiq. Well at least we still have people to celebrate with right? (my Baju raya this  year is a goldish/yellowish mixture,thanks mom)

Currently undertaking an Intersession. Taking 2 papers. Not because I failed them, it's because of the Faculty's requirements and stuff. Gah. Gonna have the finals in just 2 weeks!! yeah, during Intersession, you only have two classes per day for 5 days a week, So it's kinda stressful, but at least you have your friends with you, especially now I have really good, fun and entertaining classmates!

Exam result?
last semesters exam result was somehow expected. I could be proud on what I achieved (here's a hint , I scored 5 A's out of 8 Papers) a dean's list? nope, far away from it, I won't share the rest, because it's just killing me!! But then again , I believe it is Allah's way in giving me the best. I'll explain it later insyallah in another post.

but right now, I gotta sleep!!! I'm just doing this because I can't go to sleep!
Adios! Assalamualaikum!